Fixtures 2023

This page outlines the full schedule of events for 2023 including individual competitions, Junior & Intermediate competitions, inter-club representative competitions, inter-club knockout finals and regional events.

Individual Competitions 2023

CompetitionVenueDateFormat & Entry RequirementsEntry Deadline
Foursomes ChampionshipCorhampton GCThursday 27th AprilMedal – max combined HI 30.0 *Thursday 13th April 2023
Championship WeekShanklin & Sandown GCMonday 8th – Friday 12th MayMedal qualifying rounds then matchplay – HI + to 20.0 (3 divisions)Monday 24th April 2023
Div 2 ChampionshipShanklin & Sandown GCTuesday 9th MayStableford – HI 20.1 to 36.0 (2 divisions)Monday 24th April 2023
Veterans’ ChampionshipRowlands Castle GCThursday 1st JuneMedal/Stableford for over 60s – max HI 36.0Thursday 18th May 2023
Mixed GreensomesBlackmoor GCMonday 5th JuneGreensomes – max combined HI 60.0Monday 22nd May 2023
Foursomes MeetingPetersfield GCWednesday 12th JulyStableford – max combined HI 30.1 to 60.0 *Wednesday 28th June 2023
Seniors’ Championship TBCTuesday 25th JulyMedal for over 50s – max HI 36.0Tuesday 11th July 2023
Autumn Meeting Divison 2Wellow GCMonday 11th SeptemberStableford – HI 20.1 to 36.0 (2 divisions)Monday 28th August 2023
Autumn Meeting Division 1Hockley GCWednesday 27th SeptemberMedal – HI + to 20.0 (3 divisions)Wednesday 13th September 2023
Bowmaker Andover GCTuesday 3rd OctoberTeams of 3 (2 scores to count) HI 36.1 to 54 – Stableford
* You may only enter one foursomes event, either Foursomes Championship OR Foursomes Meeting

Junior & Intermediate Competitions 2023

CompetitionVenueDateFormat & Entry RequirementsEntry Deadline
Junior Spring Meeting Skylark GCSunday 23rd April18-hole Stableford – max HI 54.0Sunday 9th April
Junior ChampionshipBrokenhurst Manor GCSunday 13th August36-hole Medal – HI + to 20.0Sunday 30th July
Junior Douglas CupBrokenhurst Manor GCSunday 13th August18-hole Stableford – HI 20.1 to 54.0Sunday 30th July
Intermediate ChampionshipBrokenhurst Manor GCSunday 13th August36-hole Medal – HI + to 20.0Sunday 30th July
Junior County Match WeekHockley GC (Hampshire)Monday 7th – Wednesday 9th August (Practice Day Sunday 6th)Singles match play event (Team selected by J&I Director)N/A
Junior Autumn MeetingWeybrook Park GCSunday 8th October18-hole Stableford – max HI 54.0Sunday 17th September

Inter-club Competitions 2023

CompetitionVenueDateEntry Deadline
Centenary FoursomesWaterlooville GCThursday 10th AugustThursday 27th July 2023
Hull ShieldWeybrook Park GCThursday 31st AugustThursday 17th August 2023

Inter-club Knockout Finals 2023

CompetitionVenueDateEntry Deadline for 2023 competition
Hayling Trophy FinalsHayling GCWednesday 31st May Weds 1st June 2022
Knight Cup FinalsRomsey GCMonday 4th SeptemberFriday 9th September 2022
Stoneham Cup FinalsBarton-on-Sea GCMonday 18th September Friday 9th September 2022
North Hants Trophy FinalsArmy GCSunday 8th OctoberFriday 9th September 2022
Draw for 2023 Knockout Competitions >> Here

South East Regional Competitions 2023

CompetitionVenueDateFormat & Entry RequirementsEntry Deadline
EG Medal TBC
1st Team County Match WeekSundridge Park GC, KentMonday 26th – Wednesday 28th June (Practice Day Sunday 25th)
Junior County Match Week Hockley GCMonday 7th – Wednesday 9th August (Practice Day Sunday 6th)Singles match play event (Team selected by J&I Director)
All Age ChampionshipsSurrey hosting. Venue TBC
Australian SpoonsThe Drift GC, SurreyWednesday 14th JuneFoursomes stableford. for individual HI 15.0 to 54.0TBC